|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Cameron, Betsy; Jewell, Diana Lewis Lisanne, a Young Model New York Clarkson N. Potter 1979 1st Edition Hardcover, quarter cloth, grey boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Quarto, 173 pages, b/w photos throughout. Foreword by Eileen Ford. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland Coloring Book New York Dover 1972 1st Edition Sir John Tenniel Softcover, illustrated card wraps. Near Fine. Very light edgewear, consisting primarily of tiny bumps to corners. Quarto, 64 pages, b/w illustrations for colouring. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing. Del Ray Beach, FL Levenger 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Edward Koren Hardcover, dark green faux leather, gilt title, marbled end-papers. In original publisher's tissue, decorated box.. As New. A lovely presentation piece. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis The Hunting of the Snark London Chatto & Windus 1953 Fourth Impression Mervyn Peake Hardcover, yellow cloth, gilt title on spine. Near Fine/Good. DJ sunned and edgeworn with some slight loss in a couple of places. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 46 pages. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Newell, Peter More Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass New York Random House 1990 1st Edition Peter Newell Hardcover, cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto - 9¾" - 12" tall, 363 pages. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Fried, Lewis; Hopperton, Lawrence; Sneddon, Scott Writing for Real : Practical Essay Strategies for Canadian Students Nelson Canada 1996 Fourth Printing 1999 Trade Paperback Textbook. Fine. 327 pages incl. index. Crisp, clean and unmarked. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Galabin, Alfred Lewis. A Manual Of Midwifery Philadelphia P. Blakiston, Son & Company 1886 First American Edition Hardcover, brown cloth. Good. Rubbing to extremities, binding sprung, partial seperation of back board. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 753 pages plus 15 pages of ads, 227 illustrations. Price: 115.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Goerschner, Ted; Lehrman, Lewis Barrett Oil Painting: The Workshop Experience Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 2002 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated card wraps. 136 pages. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hind, C. Lewis Turner - Masterpieces in Colour London & New York T.C. & E.C. Jack Not Stated Hardcover, paper covered boards with pasted on colour plate "A Ship Aground". Good. Cover somewhat worn and bumped. Text and plates clean. pg. 77 has lost an edge. Five letters and a postscript by C. Lewis Hind. 8 colour plates. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Kahn, Michael D. & Lewis, Karen Gail Siblings in Therapy: Life Span and Clinical Issues New York W W Norton & Co 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red cloth, silver title to spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very Light shelfwera to DJ. 1/3 of front free-endpaper torn out, probably to remove name/inscription. Else fine. 469 pages. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Lewis Brenda Ralph Minipedia - Great Civilizations Bath, U.K. Paragon 2005 Revised and Updated Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated laminated boards in DJ. As New/As New. 320 pages incl. Index, illustrated in colour. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, C.S., Edited By Hooper, Walter Miracles - A Preliminary Study New York Macmillan 1947 1st. Printing Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Edges tanned, DJ price-clipped and rubbed to extremities, minor chips to head and tail of DJ spine. Octavo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 220 pages incl. Index. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, David Oil Painting Techniques New York Watson-Guptill 1983 Later Printing Quarto - 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover. Fine. Essentially as new, prev. owner's name on half-title. 142 pages. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, John Noel Claude Heath Robinson; Artist and Comic Genius London Constable 1973 1st Edition Softcover, trade paperback. Ex-Lib. Very Good. Usual library markings. Textblock fine. 223 pages. Illustrated with 119 line drawings, 33 half-tone drawings and 4 plates in colour. Price: 12.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Jon The New American Cinema Durham, NC, Duke University Press 1999 3rd Printing Trade Paperback. As New except for tiny chip at top edge. 405 pages. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Lewis, Kenneth B. & Schleicher, William F. The Grinding Wheel - 3rd Edition Cleveland, OH The Grinding Wheel Institute 1976 Hardcover, flexible leatherette, gilt titles. Fine/No DJ. Octavo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 463 pages incl. Index, b/w figures and photos. Price: 23.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lewis, Rev. F. The Sinner's Guide : In Two Books. Book I. A Full and Ample Exhortation to the Pursuit of Virtue; Book II. The Doctrine of Virtue Philadelphia Henry McGrath 1844 Hardcover, cloth. Blind-stamped decoration on front and back, gilt decorated on spine. Good. Rubbing to extremities. Sporadic foxing. 402 pages incl. Contents. Translated from the Spanish. Price: 42.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, Thomas P. The Dragon Kite New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1974 1st Edition Errol LeCain Hardcover, laminated illustrated boards, a Holt reinforced Edition. Fine. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Price: 10.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Marbury - Lewis, David Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World New York Viking 1992 1st Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black cloth, blind decorative impression on front. Fine/Fine. 397 pages b/w and colour illustrations. Companion volume to PBS television series. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | McConnell, Collins, Brown & Lewis Voyages 1 - Savoir Faire Toronto Editions Addison-Wesley 1994 1st Edition Hardcover, laminated illustrated boards. As New. 234 pages, IN FRENCH. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |