Alexandria's Library Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Cameron, Betsy; Jewell, Diana Lewis  Lisanne, a Young Model
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1979 1st Edition
Hardcover, quarter cloth, grey boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Quarto, 173 pages, b/w photos throughout. Foreword by Eileen Ford.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  Alice in Wonderland Coloring Book
New York Dover 1972 1st Edition Sir John Tenniel
Softcover, illustrated card wraps. Near Fine. Very light edgewear, consisting primarily of tiny bumps to corners. Quarto, 64 pages, b/w illustrations for colouring. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing.
Del Ray Beach, FL Levenger 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Edward Koren
Hardcover, dark green faux leather, gilt title, marbled end-papers. In original publisher's tissue, decorated box.. As New. A lovely presentation piece.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  The Hunting of the Snark
London Chatto & Windus 1953 Fourth Impression Mervyn Peake
Hardcover, yellow cloth, gilt title on spine. Near Fine/Good. DJ sunned and edgeworn with some slight loss in a couple of places. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 46 pages.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin; Newell, Peter  More Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
New York Random House 1990 1st Edition Peter Newell
Hardcover, cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto - 9¾" - 12" tall, 363 pages.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Fried, Lewis; Hopperton, Lawrence; Sneddon, Scott  Writing for Real : Practical Essay Strategies for Canadian Students
Nelson Canada 1996 Fourth Printing 1999
Trade Paperback Textbook. Fine. 327 pages incl. index. Crisp, clean and unmarked.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Galabin, Alfred Lewis.  A Manual Of Midwifery
Philadelphia P. Blakiston, Son & Company 1886 First American Edition
Hardcover, brown cloth. Good. Rubbing to extremities, binding sprung, partial seperation of back board. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 753 pages plus 15 pages of ads, 227 illustrations.
Price: 115.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Goerschner, Ted; Lehrman, Lewis Barrett  Oil Painting: The Workshop Experience
Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 2002 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Illustrated card wraps. 136 pages.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Hind, C. Lewis  Turner - Masterpieces in Colour
London & New York T.C. & E.C. Jack Not Stated
Hardcover, paper covered boards with pasted on colour plate "A Ship Aground". Good. Cover somewhat worn and bumped. Text and plates clean. pg. 77 has lost an edge. Five letters and a postscript by C. Lewis Hind. 8 colour plates.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Kahn, Michael D. & Lewis, Karen Gail  Siblings in Therapy: Life Span and Clinical Issues
New York W W Norton & Co 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red cloth, silver title to spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very Light shelfwera to DJ. 1/3 of front free-endpaper torn out, probably to remove name/inscription. Else fine. 469 pages.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Lewis Brenda Ralph  Minipedia - Great Civilizations
Bath, U.K. Paragon 2005 Revised and Updated Hard Cover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Illustrated laminated boards in DJ. As New/As New. 320 pages incl. Index, illustrated in colour.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, C.S., Edited By Hooper, Walter  Miracles - A Preliminary Study
New York Macmillan 1947 1st. Printing
Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Edges tanned, DJ price-clipped and rubbed to extremities, minor chips to head and tail of DJ spine. Octavo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 220 pages incl. Index.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, David  Oil Painting Techniques
New York Watson-Guptill 1983 Later Printing Quarto - 9¾" - 12" tall
Softcover. Fine. Essentially as new, prev. owner's name on half-title. 142 pages.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lewis, John Noel Claude  Heath Robinson; Artist and Comic Genius
London Constable 1973 1st Edition
Softcover, trade paperback. Ex-Lib. Very Good. Usual library markings. Textblock fine. 223 pages. Illustrated with 119 line drawings, 33 half-tone drawings and 4 plates in colour.
Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Jon  The New American Cinema
Durham, NC, Duke University Press 1999 3rd Printing
Trade Paperback. As New except for tiny chip at top edge. 405 pages.
Price: 8.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Lewis, Kenneth B. & Schleicher, William F.  The Grinding Wheel - 3rd Edition
Cleveland, OH The Grinding Wheel Institute 1976
Hardcover, flexible leatherette, gilt titles. Fine/No DJ. Octavo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 463 pages incl. Index, b/w figures and photos.
Price: 23.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lewis, Rev. F.  The Sinner's Guide : In Two Books. Book I. A Full and Ample Exhortation to the Pursuit of Virtue; Book II. The Doctrine of Virtue
Philadelphia Henry McGrath 1844
Hardcover, cloth. Blind-stamped decoration on front and back, gilt decorated on spine. Good. Rubbing to extremities. Sporadic foxing. 402 pages incl. Contents. Translated from the Spanish.
Price: 42.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, Thomas P.  The Dragon Kite
New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1974 1st Edition Errol LeCain
Hardcover, laminated illustrated boards, a Holt reinforced Edition. Fine. Unpaginated. Illustrated.
Price: 10.95 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Marbury - Lewis, David  Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World
New York Viking 1992 1st Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Black cloth, blind decorative impression on front. Fine/Fine. 397 pages b/w and colour illustrations. Companion volume to PBS television series.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. McConnell, Collins, Brown & Lewis  Voyages 1 - Savoir Faire
Toronto Editions Addison-Wesley 1994 1st Edition
Hardcover, laminated illustrated boards. As New. 234 pages, IN FRENCH.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Len DeightonLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Bluecatbooks.com
Fenwickbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Lpbooks.com
Archivescalifornia.com
Therescuedpages.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Twice-toldtales.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Frontpagebooks.net
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Comoshops.com
Georgejefferybooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Thebookbarn.net
Abooknook.us
Casabellabooks.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tenbestbooks.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Treasureschristianbooks.com
Classiceducation.net
Historytreebooks.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Gcsbooks.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Limelightbookstore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions