Alexandria's Library

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Charles Solomon The Art of the Animated Image: An Anthology
The American Film Institute 1987 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White illustrated card wraps. 96 pages, illustrated in b/w. 031111 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Charles W. Eliot The Harvard Classics: English Poetry Volume III From Tennyson to Whitman
P.F. Collier & Son 1938 Deluxe Edition, The Harvard Classics Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gilt decorated faux leather. Reprint. Registered Edition. 463 pages. 030450 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Charles W. Eliot Ed Folk-lore And Fable: Aesop, Grimm, Andersen: The Harvard Classics
Grolier Enterprises 1980 Collector's Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
The Harvard Classics Collector's Edition. Gilt embossed dark green faux leather. Raised bands to spine .All edges gilt, silk bookmark attached. Title rubbed. 361 pages. 029816 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Charlotte Gray Reluctant Genius - The Passionate Life and Inventive Mind of Alexander Graham Bell
HarperCollins Canada 2007 0006394760 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback, pictorial French wraps. 467 pages including Index. 030431 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Chasi, Marshall Hear the Music - Hearing Loss Prevention for Musicians - Third Edition
Musiciansclinics 2006 0920445748 Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Crisp and clean. 90 pages, illustrated. 027435 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales: An Illustrated Edition
Leopard Books 1996 0752900838 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated illustrated boards in similar price-intact dust jacket. Lightest shelfwear to DJ. Tight and square, possibly unread. 288 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. Translated Into Modern English By Nevill Coghill. 027609 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Chauvel, Pedrosa & Araldi Ring Circus, tome 4 : Les Révoltés
Delcourt 2004 2847890106 1st Edition Hard Cover New Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Illustrated boards. 48 pages, graphic novel in colour, text in French. 023549 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich; Ford, Richard The Essential Tales of Chekhov
Ecco Press 2000 0060956569 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(2003) Trade paperback. Very light toning to edges 337 pages. 026144 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Chen, William; Ankenman, Jerrod The Mathematics of Poker
Pittsburgh, PA. ConJelCo 2006 1886070253 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 382 pages. Applying the tools of computer science and mathematics to poker and sharing the information across the Internet, these players have challenged many of the assumptions that underlie traditional approaches to the game. 028796 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Cherlin, Gregory & Hrushovski, Ehud Finite Structures With Few Types
Princeton Univ Press 2003 0691113319 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Annals of Mathematics Studies, Number 152. 193 pages including Index. 023429 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Cherrett, Pauline Chinese Brush Painting
UK Osmiroid Creative 1989 1871517001 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Illustrated card wraps. 64 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. 025230 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Chesi, Gert; Bahn, Sonja & Vogrin, Ingrid The Last Africans
Austria Perlinger-verlags 1977 0847802515 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Black cloth, gilt to spine. DJ chipped and torn, essentially no loss.Illustrated endpapers. 248 pages, 185 illustrations, 153 in coloiur with 18 double-page spreads. A portrait of African civilizations on the verge of exchanging their old traditions for new values and a new way of life. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 025773 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Chester, Laura Free Rein
Burning Deck Books 1988 0930901541 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Illustrated card wraps. 68 pages. 028354 
Price: 10.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Cheung Dan, Diane with Jia Qi and the Museum of Qin Terracotta Figures (translated By Ding Zuyi) Terracotta Warriors and Horses of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
Hong Kong Man Hai Language Publications 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White wraps with a coloured pictorial dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside covers. 95 pages, illustrated throughout with coloured photographs. 030034 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cheung, Stephen Happy to Be Morally Selfish
Victoria, BC, Trafford Publishing 2005 1412063981 Reprint Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 521 pages. What makes us selfish, and why do we need to be selfish? And how to live selfishly and morally? The book provides answers to the questions. Original, fresh, and entertaining!! 023534 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Chia, Mantak;Oellibrandt, Dirk Taoist Astral Healing: Chi Kung Healing Practices Using Star and Planet Energies
Rochester, VT Destiny Books 2004 0892810890 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Udon Jandee 
Trade paperback. As new except for remainder mark on bottom edge. 211 pages including Index. Illustrated. 028902 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Chieffet, George and DeStefano, Stephen Lucky in Love, Book One: A Poor Man's History
Fantagraphic Books 2010 1606993542 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth, white type to front and spine, in unclipped dust jacket. Unpaginated, b/w graphic novel. 027978 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Child, Julia with Prud'homme, Alex My Life in France
Anchor Books 2009 0307475018 2nd Printing Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. 414 pages. 026653 
Price: 7.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Ching, Francis D. K. Interior Design Illustrated
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1987 0442215371 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated card wraps. 318 pages, illustrated. 025667 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Ching, Francis D.K.; Adams, Cassandra; Building Construction Illustrated - Second Edition
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1991 0442234988 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. As new except for chip to base of spine. Preious owner's name. 029197 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Ching, Frank & Adams, Cassandra Architectural Graphics - Second Edition
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1985 0442218648 9th Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Previous owner's name half-title. Oblong quarto. 187 pages. 027490 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Chirnside, Douglas Basket Case
London Sceptre 1996 0340680601 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 474 pages. 027867 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Chmezik, Stefan Chinese Herbal Secrets : The Key to Total Health
Vancouver Raincoast Books 1999 1551922533 First Canadian Edition Soft Cover As New 
Pictorial French wraps. 191 pages, illustrated 023493 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Chomsky, Noam Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Toronto House of Anansi Press 2003 0887845746 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 422 pages including Index. Occasional highligfhts. 030921 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Chonko, Lawrence B.;Tanner, John F.;Enis, Ben M. Managing Salespeople
Allyn & Bacon 1992 0205131239 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Laminated illustrated boards. Review copy, as new except for removal of free endpaper. 734 pages including Index. 028002 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Chow, Gregory China's Economic Transformation
Blackwell Publishing 2002 063123330X Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(2004) Trade paperback. Occasional pencil annotation or lining. 407 pages. 030900 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Chris Donald, Simon Thorp & Graham Drury The Official "All Old" Billy the Fish Football Yearbook
London Viz: John Brown 1990 1870870166 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated stapled card wraps. 48 pages, b/w strips, two colour pages. 021260 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Chris Murray Key Writers on Art: The Twentieth Century
Routledge 2003 0415222028 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Binding tight and square. Some highlights and markings. 314 pages including Index. 030101 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Chris Roberts Michael Jackson: The King of Pop 1958-2009
Carlton Books Ltd 2009 1847324967 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. Light edgewear. Tight and square. Pages bright. 144 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. Includes Discography. 030387 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Chris Ware Your Acme Novelty Budget For 2000 A.D.
Fantagraphic Books 2000 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Volume 6 No. 8: PN #14. Featuring Jimmy Corrigan. Unpaginated, colour strips. 031054 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Christ, Carol She Who Changes: Re-imagining The Divine In The World
Palgrave Macmillan 2003 1403960836 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Blue boards in unclipped dust jacket. 277 pages including Notes and Index. 029667 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Christian Teubner; Sybil Gräfin Schönfeldt & Siegfried Scholtyssek The Chicken and Poultry Bible: The Definiytive Sourcebook with Over 800 Illustrations
Prospero Books 1552673839 Reprint Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. 192 pages including Index. 030088 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Christie, Agatha The Listerdale Mystery; The Clocks [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Toronto Omniprose Ltd. 1977 0921111703 Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Galed, Robert Nadler & Monique Gaudriault 
Gilt decorated red faux leather, silken bookmark. 473 pages. Illustrated by Galed, Robert Nadler & Monique Gaudriault. 029264 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Christie, Agatha Hallowe'en Party, & Third Girl [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Heron Books 1977 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pierre Monnerat 
Gilt decorated red faux leather, silken bookmark. 506 pages. Illustrated by Pierre Monnerat. 023337 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Christie, Agatha Five Classic Murder Mysteries:Secret Adversary;Murder of Roger Ackroyd;The Boomerang Clue;The Moving Finger,Death Comes as End
Avenel, NJ Wings Books 1985 0517035820 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Omnibus edition, Price-intact dust jacket. Light toning to edges.671 pages. 026569 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Christie, Agatha Collected Works: Nemesis and The Mirror Crack'd From Side to Side
Toronto Omniprose 1978 092111110X Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Gilt decorated red faux leather, silken bookmark. 506 pages, illustrated by Pierre Monnerat. 025750 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Christine McFadden Cilantro: A Book of Recipes
Lorenz Books 1997 1859673619 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards in similar price-intact dust jacket. Book as new except for chip to bottom edges and minor tear to dust jacket.64 pages. 030776 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Christine Roman Smart is the New Rich - If Yo Can't Affpord it - Put it Down
John Wiley & Son 2010 0470642068 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket lightly shelfworn. Previous owner's stamp rear endpaper.299 pages including Index. 030357 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Christopher Hampton; Choderlos De Laclos Les Liaisons Dangereuses: A Play (Acting Edition)
Samuel French, Inc. 1986 0573618508 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 122 pages. 031211 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Christov, Christo La Bulgarie 1300 ans d'histoire
Sofia-Presse 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
White cloth, gilt impressed title to front and spine. DJ chipped with small tears, no loss. 257 pages, b/w photos, text in French. 025951 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Christy, Jim The Long Slow Death of Jack Kerouac
Toronto E C W Press 1998 1550223577 2nd Printing Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. 110 pages. Jim Christy focuses on the last ten years of Kerouac's life, wilder and more fascinating than his fiction. 030829 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cialdini, Robert B. Influence - The Psychology of Persuasion - Revised Edition
Collins 2008 006124189X Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Uncreased, crisp, clean and unmarked. 320 pages. Illustrated. 030368 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Cialdini, Robert B. Influence: Science and Practice - 4th Edition
Allyn & Bacon 2001 0321011473 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 262 pages. 030725 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Cianciusi, Dominic Gabriel Tuscan Tel3phone Triumph
Toronto Panick Enterprises 2010 978098673249 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Price-intact French wraps. Inscribed by author inside front flap. 232 pages. 029256 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Ciment, Michel Kubrick: The Definitive Edition
New York Faber & Faber 2001 0571211089 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback, pictorial card wraps. Essentially as new. 332 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. An analysis of Stanley Kubrick's thirteen films is complemented by a photo essay, a brief biography, a detailed filmography and bibliography, and interviews with the director, his casts, and his crews. 028430 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Cirules, Enrique Ernest Hemingway in the Romano Archipelago
Cuba Ediciones Union 1999 9592092826 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Two words on rear endpaper, else crisp, clean and unmarked. 134 pages. 029844 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ciufo, Paul Reverend Jonah
Toronto Scirocco Drama 2008 1897289324 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback. Signed by Ciufo on title-page. 93 pages. 029154 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Claire Letemedia The Best of Men
McClellan and Stewart 2009 0771052707 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket. 684 pages. 030305 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Clark, Penney; Arnold, Phyllis; McKay, Roberta & Soetaert, Lynn Canada Revisited 7
Toronto Arnold Publishing 1999 0919913709 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(2002) Laminated pictorial boards. Map endpapers. Light edgewear. Text crisp, clean and unmarked. 278 pages. Illustrated in colour. 031143 
Price: 24.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Clarke, Adam. Clarke's Commentary: the Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: the Text Carefully Printed from the Most Correct Copies of the Present Authorized Translation, Including the Marginal Readings and Parallel Texts With a Commentary and Critical....
New York Carlton & Phillips 1853 
The Old Testament. Volume IV.- Isaiah to Malachi. Leather, raised bands on spine, two black labels for title and volume no. Good. Extensive rubbing, especially to extremities. Front hinge cracked. Water stain on top edge. Foxing to endpapers and very occasionally throughout text. 4to - 9¾" - 12" tall, 865 pages incl. Index to Old Testament. 011196 
Price: 83.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Clarke, Andy Andy Clarke & His Neighbourly News.
The Ryerson Press 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Thoreau MacDonald 
Dust jacket chipped and rubbed. Binding tight and square. 158 pages, illustrated. 025189 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Clarke, Austin Love and Sweet Food : A Culinary Memoir
Toronto Thomas Allen Publishers 2004 0887621538 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket chipped at head of spine. 333 pages 030229 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Clarke, John; Daintith, John The Facts On File Dictionary Of Physics 3rd. Edition
Facts on File 1999 0816039119 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards. New, uncirculated reference library copy. No external markings, small stamps on free endpapers. 250 pages including Appendix. Topics include Nanotechnology; Schrodinger's cat; Bells paradox; High-temperature superconductivity and more. 030790 
Price: 17.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Clary, David A. Eagles and Empire: The United States, Mexico, and the Struggle for a Continent
Bantam Books 2009 0553806521 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 590 pages including Maps, Notes, Chronology, Bibliography and Index. A single-volume chronicle of the U.S.-Mexico War of 1846. 024049 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Classen, Albrecht Late-Medieval German Women's Poetry: Secular And Religious Songs Translated from the German With Introduction, Notes and Interpretive Essay
Cambridge, U.K. D. S. Brewer 2004 1843840219 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Blue cloth white pasted-on label to front, gilt title to spine. Label rubbed, previos owner's stamp free endpapers. Unread. 157 pages including Annotated Bibliography and Index. 022366 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Claude Seignolle L'homme qui ne pouvait mourir - et autres contes Fantastiques
Walter Beckers 1969 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gilt decorated padded green skivertex. Attached bookmark. 282 pages. Text in French. 030979 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Claverie, Jean-Michel; Notredame, Cedric Bioinformatics for Dummies
Wiley Canada 2003 0764516965 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Front cover creased, else fine. 452 pages. 026039 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Cleage, Albert B. Black Christian Nationalism: New Directions for the Black Church
Detroit, MI Luxor Publishers 1980 0941205010 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 312 pages including Index. 030863 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Cleary, Margot Grandma Moses
Bison Books 1991 0861248244 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Blue cloth in unclipped dust jacket. Rubbing to extremities. Light chips and a closed tear to DJ. 122 pages. 70 full-colour and 11 b/w illustrations. 029454 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Clemens, Samuel L. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
The Peebles Classic Library Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black faux leather, ornate gilt decoration and titles to front and spine. Binding tight and square. Minor grubby mark to top edge. 283 pages. 031322 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Clement-Davies, David The Sight
London Macmillan Children's Books 2002 0333766415 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 503 pages. Final page bit ragged, probably cut badly.. 028098 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Clevely, Ani; Richmond, Katherine; Morris, Sallie & Mackley, Lesley Cooking with Herbs and Spices - The Complete Guide to Aromatic Ingredients and How to Use Them
London Hermes House 2003 1844773116 Reprint Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Previously published asThe Encyclopedia of Herbs and Spices. Pictorial card wraps in mylar cover. 512 pages with over 200 recipes. Magnificent colour plates. Heavy book, extra shipping required. 023489 
Price: 21.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Clifton, N. Roy The City Beyond the Gates
Saunders of Toronto 1972 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Christopher Broadhurst & Jennifer Graham Signed by Author
Illustrated card wraps. Previous owner's blind impression free endpaper. Signed by Clifton on half-title. 97 pages. 025108 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Clinton, Bill My Life
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 0375414576 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First State, with "failure of my life" on page iv of acknowledgements. 957 pages plus index. 011759 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Cloonan, Becky; Chiang, Clio; Appelhans, Chris; Schellawald, Christian; Gagne, Michel Flight - Volume Two
Berkley, CA Image Comics 2005 1582404771 2nd Printing Softcover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The second volume of the widely acclaimed Flight anthology. 33 graphic narratives, colour illustrations. 431 pages. 017438 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Clutton-Brock, Juliet Mammals - Dorling Kindersley Handbooks
Toronto Dorling Kindersley, Limited 2002 1553630106 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact, pictorial flexible French wraps. Illustrated endpapers. 400 pages, illustrated in colour. 028231 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Coates, Dan; Brimhall, John 1999-2000 Special Edition Smash Pop Hits: Easy Piano
Warner Bros Pubns 2000 0769292739 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. 189 pages. Words and music to the hits of the day. 028991 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Coates, Ken; Fisher, Robin Out of the Background : Readings on Canadian Native History
Toronto Copp Clark 1996 0773055339 2nd Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 405 pages. Illustrated with maps and figures. A survey of the history of aborigial cultural groups from the various geographic regions on Canada. 027157 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Cobb, Gerald English Cathedrals: The Forgotten Centuries Restoration and Change from 1530 to the Present Day
Thames and Hudson 1980 0500272123 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Small lamination peel back cover. 176 pages with 292 illustrations. 031226 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cocker, John Sailing in Stitches
Victoria BC Trafford on Demand Pub 2003 1412001331 1st. Printing. Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Inscribed by Dr. Cocker on half-title. Soft crease to back cover. 186 pages, b/w photographs. 027377 
Price: 32.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Coe, Jonathan The Rotters' Club
Vintage Contemporary 2002 0375713123 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 419 pages. 027764 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Coe, Michael D.; Van Stone, Mark Reading The Maya Glyphs
London Thames & Hudson 2001 0500051100 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 176 pages including Index. Illustrated with photo plates and calligraphic illustrations. 028515 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Cohen, Andrew & Granatstein, J.L. Trudeau's Shadow: The Life And Legacy Of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Vintage Canada 1999 0679310061 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 408 pages, b/w cartoons. 026298 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Cohen, Avi J.; King, Harvey B.; Parkin, Michael Study Guide: Economics : Canada in the Global Environment, Sixth Edition
Toronto Pearson Addison-Wesley 2006 0321415132 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(2007) Trade paperback. Light shelfwear, small corner crease, crisp, clean and unmarked. 464 pages. 029793 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Cohen, Cathy J. The Boundaries of Blackness: AIDS And the Breakdown of Black Politics
Univ of Chicago Press 1999 0226112896 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Pen underlining. 394 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. 031296 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Cohen, Chapman God And The Universe : Eddington, Jeans, Huxley And Einstein With A Reply By Professor A S Eddington
London The Pioneer Press 1931 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Issued by the Secular Society. Undated, assumed first edition. Green boards, gilt to spine. 133 pages. 031413 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cohen, Ken The Essential Qigong Training Course: 100 Days to Increase Energy, Physical Health & Spiritual Well-Being
Boulder CO Sounds True 2005 1591790905 Soft Cover As New 
Boxed set comprising a 59-page Weekly Workbook; Qigong DVD; 5 Ausio-CD Training Course; QI Healing DVD. 031267 
Price: 53.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Cohen, Leonard The Favorite Game
Avon S172 1965 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Probably unread. Edges toned. 192 pages. 029177 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Cohen, Marcel The Peacock Emperor Moth
Burning Deck 1995 1866224072 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Translated from the French by Cid Corman. 106 pages. 028433 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Colan, Peterson Watercolor: Special Effects Landscapes (HT207) Learn to Paint Step By Step
Laguna Hills, CA Walter Foster 2003 0929261496 Soft Cover Near Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Illustrated wraps. 32 pages, illustrated in colour. Discover special techniques, such as using stencils to create leaf shaps; how to lift off the colour with a damp sponge. 026450 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cole, Jack The Plastic Man: Archives: Volume 6: (DC Archive Editions)
New York DC Comics 2004 1401201547 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Original shrink-wrap. 028527 
Price: 37.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Cole, Jack The Plastic Man Archives: Volume 8 (DC Archive Editions)
DC Comics 2006 1401207774 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Collected here for the first time, Plastic Man features from issues 9 and 10 of Plastics Man and issues 72-77 of Police Comics. Foreword by Harvey Pekar. 200 pages, colour comic panels. 027977 
Price: 48.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cole, Sylvia & Lass, Abraham, H. The Facts on File Dictionary of Cultural and Historical Allusions: From the Middle Ages Through the 20th Century
New York Facts on File 2000 0816040575 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Revised and expanded edition. Free endpaper excised. Previous owner's stamp. 470 pages. 028768 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cole, Trevor Gardening Manual for Canada
Toronto Dorling Kindersley, Limited 2006 1553630637 First Canadian Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback, pictorial card wraps.420 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, drawings and diagrams for instant visual reference. 028854 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Coleman, Richard Meeting the Empress
Victoria, BC Trafford Publishing 2006 1412073944 1st Edition Printer Wrapper As New Signed by Author
Paperback. Unread. Inscribed by Coleman on title page. 177 pages. 028334 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Colin Larkin The Virgin Encyclopedia of Popular Music: Concise Fourth Edition
Virgin Pubications 2002 1852279230 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unused, uncirculated ex-library copy. Limited markings, BrodArt cover or dust jacket with stickers to front and spine. Small stickers free endpapers. 1430 pages. 030464 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Colin M. Bain & Dennis DesRivieres Pearson Canadian History 8, Pearson Human Geography 8
Pearson Education Canada 2008 0132053810 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two books in one. Laminated pictorial boards. School stamp free endpaper. Number on bottom edge. Text and graphics bright and clean. 031222 
Price: 32.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Colin Robson Real World Research - Second Edition
Blackwell Publishing 2002 0631213058 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(2009) Trade paperback. Very occasional pencil annotation. 599 pages including Glossary, References and Indices. 029787 
Price: 25.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Collins, Jackie Poor Little Bitch Girl
St Martins Press 2010 0312567456 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. Small pen mark on free endpaper. 472 pages. 027760 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Collins, Jane Lou Threads: Gender, Labor, and Power in the Global Apparel Industry
Univ of Chicago Press 2003 0226113728 3rd Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(2005) Trade paperback. Essentially as new, unmarked. 207 pages. 030005 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Collins, Max Allan; Elvgren, Drake Elvgren: His Life & Art
Collectors Press 1998 1888054050 1st American Edition Hard Cover As New As New Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Price-intact dust jacket protected by BrodArt cover. 194 pages plus Index. Paintings and photos. Large and heavy book and may require extra postage. 030250 
Price: 39.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Collins, Michael Emerald Underground
Phoenix 1999 0753807343 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 234 pages. 030674 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Collmer, Robert Bunyan in Our Time
Kent State Univ Press 1989 0873383915 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Black cloth, gilt to spine in unclipped dust jacket. 243 pages. 027050 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Colville, Alex; Metson, Graham; Lean, Cheryl Alex Colville, Diary of a War Artist
Halifax, NS Nimbus 1981 0920852114 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Ex-Library, very low circulation, stickers on free endpapers and dust jacket. 159 pages. A catalogue of works held by the Canadian War Museum. 020862 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Comer, Douglas E. Hands-on Networking With Internet Technologies - 2nd Edition
Pearson Prentice Hall 2005 0131486969 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 224 pages including Index. 029940 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Commins, Eugene D.;Bucksbaum, Philip H. Weak Interactions of Leptons and Quarks
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1983 0521273706 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. As new except for light age toning. 474 pages including References and Index. 027154 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Commins, Saxe & Linscott, Robert N. (editors) The World's Great Thinkers (4 Book Set)
New York Random House 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Four volume set. The Social Philosophers - Man and Man, The Political Philosophers - Man and the State, The Speculative Philosophers - Man and Spirit, The Philosophers of Science - Man and the Universe. Red cloth, black labels to spines with gilt lettering and bands. All books appears unread, but have bookplates on front paste-downs. 018224 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Comstock, Bruce Weight Training Safely: The F.I.T.S. Way (Free of Injury & Target-Specific) A Reference Guide and Injury Prevention Program
Toronto Warwick Publishing 2005 1894622340 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Crease to front cover, else crisp, clean and unmarked. signed by author on title-page. 278 pages, illustrated. 028789 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Comte-Sponville, Andre;Ferry, Luc La Sagesse Des Modernes: Dix Questions Pour Notre Temps
Robert Laffont 1998 2221084071 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside back cover. 572 pages. Text in French. 029079 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Cone, Marla Silent Snow: The Slow Poisoning Of The Arctic
New York Grove Press 2005 080211797X 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncirculated new library book. Markings limited to UPC code and Dewey stickers under BrodArt cover, and small stamp to free endpapers. Appears unopened. 246 pages, including Bibliography and Index, b/w photographs. 028797 
Price: 16.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alexandriaslibrary.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie