|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales: An Illustrated Edition Leopard Books 1996 0752900838 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated illustrated boards in similar price-intact dust jacket. Lightest shelfwear to DJ. Tight and square, possibly unread. 288 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. Translated Into Modern English By Nevill Coghill. 027609 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Chen, William; Ankenman, Jerrod The Mathematics of Poker Pittsburgh, PA. ConJelCo 2006 1886070253 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 382 pages. Applying the tools of computer science and mathematics to poker and sharing the information across the Internet, these players have challenged many of the assumptions that underlie traditional approaches to the game. 028796 Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Chesi, Gert; Bahn, Sonja & Vogrin, Ingrid The Last Africans Austria Perlinger-verlags 1977 0847802515 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Folio - 12" - 15" Tall Black cloth, gilt to spine. DJ chipped and torn, essentially no loss.Illustrated endpapers. 248 pages, 185 illustrations, 153 in coloiur with 18 double-page spreads. A portrait of African civilizations on the verge of exchanging their old traditions for new values and a new way of life. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 025773 Price:
22.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Cheung, Stephen Happy to Be Morally Selfish Victoria, BC, Trafford Publishing 2005 1412063981 Reprint Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 521 pages. What makes us selfish, and why do we need to be selfish? And how to live selfishly and morally? The book provides answers to the questions. Original, fresh, and entertaining!! 023534 Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Christine McFadden Cilantro: A Book of Recipes Lorenz Books 1997 1859673619 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated pictorial boards in similar price-intact dust jacket. Book as new except for chip to bottom edges and minor tear to dust jacket.64 pages. 030776 Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Ciment, Michel Kubrick: The Definitive Edition New York Faber & Faber 2001 0571211089 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade paperback, pictorial card wraps. Essentially as new. 332 pages, illustrated in b/w and colour. An analysis of Stanley Kubrick's thirteen films is complemented by a photo essay, a brief biography, a detailed filmography and bibliography, and interviews with the director, his casts, and his crews. 028430 Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Ciufo, Paul Reverend Jonah Toronto Scirocco Drama 2008 1897289324 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author Trade paperback. Signed by Ciufo on title-page. 93 pages. 029154 Price:
12.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cleary, Margot Grandma Moses Bison Books 1991 0861248244 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Folio - 12" - 15" Tall Blue cloth in unclipped dust jacket. Rubbing to extremities. Light chips and a closed tear to DJ. 122 pages. 70 full-colour and 11 b/w illustrations. 029454 Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Clement-Davies, David The Sight London Macmillan Children's Books 2002 0333766415 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. 503 pages. Final page bit ragged, probably cut badly.. 028098 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Clifton, N. Roy The City Beyond the Gates Saunders of Toronto 1972 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Christopher Broadhurst & Jennifer Graham Signed by Author Illustrated card wraps. Previous owner's blind impression free endpaper. Signed by Clifton on half-title. 97 pages. 025108 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Clinton, Bill My Life New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 0375414576 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First State, with "failure of my life" on page iv of acknowledgements. 957 pages plus index. 011759 Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cocker, John Sailing in Stitches Victoria BC Trafford on Demand Pub 2003 1412001331 1st. Printing. Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author Inscribed by Dr. Cocker on half-title. Soft crease to back cover. 186 pages, b/w photographs. 027377 Price:
32.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Cole, Trevor Gardening Manual for Canada Toronto Dorling Kindersley, Limited 2006 1553630637 First Canadian Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade paperback, pictorial card wraps.420 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, drawings and diagrams for instant visual reference. 028854 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Commins, Saxe & Linscott, Robert N. (editors) The World's Great Thinkers (4 Book Set) New York Random House 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Four volume set. The Social Philosophers - Man and Man, The Political Philosophers - Man and the State, The Speculative Philosophers - Man and Spirit, The Philosophers of Science - Man and the Universe. Red cloth, black labels to spines with gilt lettering and bands. All books appears unread, but have bookplates on front paste-downs. 018224 Price:
18.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cone, Marla Silent Snow: The Slow Poisoning Of The Arctic New York Grove Press 2005 080211797X 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncirculated new library book. Markings limited to UPC code and Dewey stickers under BrodArt cover, and small stamp to free endpapers. Appears unopened. 246 pages, including Bibliography and Index, b/w photographs. 028797 Price:
16.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|