Alexandria's Library

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Conn Iggulden Empire of Silver - The Epic Story of the Khan Dynasty
HarperCollins 2010 000728800X 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 438 pages. 030162 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Connolly, John The Unquiet
New York Atria Books 2007 1416546987 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 418 pages. 026535 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Connolly, Sean The Complete Drawing & Painting Course
Eagle Editions 2000 1861603517 Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Pictorial laminated boards in price-intact dust jacket. 224 pages including Glossary, Index, b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. 023283 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Connolly, William E. Identity Difference: Democratic Negotiations of Political Paradox
Cornell Univ Press 1991 0801425069 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Unclipped dust jacket. Essentially as new. 244 pages including Index. 027318 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Connor, Ralph - (Charles Gordon) Treading The Winepress.
Toronto/New York McClelland & Stewart/George H. Doran 1925 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Authors
Gray cloth, impressed black title to front and spine. Light crack to front hinge.Light foxing to top edge. Inscribed by Charles W. Gordon/Ralph Connor (both signatures) on free endpaper. 394 pages. 028393 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Connor, Steven Postmodernist Culture: An Introduction to Theories of the Contemporary
Oxford Blackwell 1996 0631162046 Reprint Softcover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 274 pages. 020496 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Conrad Black The Invincible Quest - The Life of Richard Milhouse Nixon
McClellan and Stewart 2008 0771013663 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Soft crease to back cover. 1152 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 030325 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Conran, Terence Eco House Book
Conran Octopus 2009 1840915226 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Boards, cloth spine. 273 pages over 300 colour photos. 'The complete guide to home improvement the environmentally friendly way. Details small, economic changes that can be made (including improving energy efficiency, water saving tips) to more dramatic overhauls (such as redesigning room use, extending your home). " 030360 
Price: 27.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Constantinescu, F.; Magyari, E. Problems in Quantum Mechanics (International series of monographs in natural Philosophy: Volume 30)
Oxford U.K. Pergamon Press 1971 008006826x 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Blue cloth, gilt to spine. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 410 pages including Index. 029087 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Converse, Terry John Directing for the Stage: A Workshop Guide of 42 Creative Training Exercises and Projects
Colorado Springs Meriwether Pub 1995 1566080142 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(1997) Trade paperback. Light edgewear else essentailly as new. 313 pages. 028929 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Cook, David A. A History of Narrative Film - Third Edition
W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393968197 Seventh Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Light edgewear. Occasional highlight. 1087 pages. Illustrated with b/w stills and some colour plates. 030093 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cooke, Bill Dictionary Of Atheism Skepticism & Humanism
Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 2006 1591022991 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Previous owner's stamps free endpapers, else crisp, clean and unmarked.. 606 pages. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 028791 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cooling, Wendy Read Me a Story, Please - 50 Readaloud Stories
London Orion 1998 1858815487 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Penny Dann 
Illustrated boards. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 256 pages. 021865 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Coombes, Hunt, Lipsman, Osborn & Stuck Differential Equations With Maple
John Wiley & Sons 1996 0471108758 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 232 pages. Focuses on the specific features of Maple which are useful for analyzing Ordinary Differential Equations. 027445 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Coop, Chris Devil's Advocate: The Art of Coop
Los Angeles Aperient Press 2001 0971237425 3rd Printing Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(2004) Illustrated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated in b/w and colour. 030240 
Price: 66.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Cooper, Afua Incantations and Utterances : Women, Poetry and Dub
Toronto Sister Vision Press 1999 1896705286 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 141 pages illustrated with photo-portraits of contributors. 029156 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cooper, Douglas Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec - The Library of Great Painters
Harry N Abrams Inc 1956 0810905124 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Blue/white tweed tupe cloth, gilt title to front and spine in unclipped dust jacket. DJ has light chipping to top edge. 152 pages including Brief Bibliography. 50 colour plates, 63 monochrome illustrations. Nice copy of this important collection. 026444 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Cooper, Nicholas & Majerus, Marianne English Manor Houses
New York Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1990 0847812294 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, gilt to spine in unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner's namefree endpaper, else as new. Oblong quarto.159 pages including Index. Illustrated with colour plates. 031429 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Corby, Brian Child Abuse: Towards a Knowledge Base
U.K. Open Univ Press 2000 0335205674 2nd Edition Soft Cover New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 258 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. 025828 
Price: 33.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Core, Philip The Original Eye: Arbiters of 20th Century Taste
Englewood Ciffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1984 0136424554 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black cloth, silver title to spine in unclipped dust jacket. White pictiral DJ bit grubby with wear to extremities. 189 pages plus Bibliography, Acknowledgements and Index. With 198 illustrations. 031024 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Corèdon, Christopher & Williams, Ann A Dictionary of Medieval Terms and Phrases
Cambridge, U.K. D.S. Brewer 2004 1843840235 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth, gilt title to spine in unclipped dust jacket. As new except for previous owner's stamp paste-down and pages 293-296 unbound. 308 pages. 031291 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Corey, Gerald;Corey, Marianne Schneider Becoming a Helper - Fourth Edition
Brooks/Cole 2003 0534356141 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. 412 pages. 029133 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Prey : Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen 1807
HarperCollins 2001 0002258757 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth, silver title to spine in price-intact dust jacket. Map endpapers. 261 pages. 031279 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Corrick, Martin The Navigation Log
New York Random House 2003 0375508120 1st American Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket. 292 pages. 030528 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Corrigan, John R. Cut Shot
Chelsea, MI Sleeping Bear Press 2001 1585360287 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. Appears unread, 213 pages. 028609 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Corrigan, Timothy A Short Guide to Writing About Film - 6th Edition
Pearson Longman 2007 0321412281 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 193 pages. 030013 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Cosentino, Christopher Essential PHP for Web Professionals
Prentice Hall PTR 2001 0130889032 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 168 pages including Index. 029799 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Cosmo Pieterse Five African Plays
Heinemann 1972 0435901141 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Tight and square. 217 pages. Plays by Femi Euba, Ferdinand Oyono, Gaston Bart-Williams, Harold Kimmel, Kwesi Ray. 030407 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Costello, Matthew J. & Gardner, Craig Shaw The 7th Guest: A Novel
Prima Publications 1995 0761500863 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black boards in illustrated price-intact dust jacket. 218 pages. 030780 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Costello, Peter Conan Doyle : Detective
London Robinson 2006 1845294122 First Thus Soft Cover New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 326 pages, b/w illustrations. 023911 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Costello, Robert B. Macmillan Dictionary for Children - Third Revised Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0689813848 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. Name on bottom edge, Minor pen mark on top edge, else crisp. clean and unmarked. 862 pages. 022446 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cotterell, Arthur Classical Mythology: The Ancient Myths and Legends of Greece and Rome (The Mythology Library)
London Lorenz Books 2000 1859679935 Updated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Uncirculated library copy, marks limited to Dewey code to DJ spine under BrodArt cover. Illustrated boards in similar price-intact dust jacket. 96 pages, illustrated in colour. 028821 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cotterell, Arthur Mythology of Greece and Rome: Myths and Legends of the Classical World
Southwater Pub 2003 1842158619 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Uncirculated library copy. Markings limited to Dewey code to spine and stamps to free endpapers, 96 pages, illustrated in colour. 028827 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cotterill, Rodnet The Material World - New Expanded Edition
Cambridge University Press 2008 0521451477 Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. 593 pages including Index. 027320 
Price: 25.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Couch, N. C. Christopher, Robinson, Jerry Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics
New York Abrams ComicArts 2010 0810977648 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated boards in unclipped dust jacket. 223 Pages Including Index. Illustrated in b/w and colour. 027458 
Price: 24.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Coué, Emile Self Mastery Through Conscious Autosuggestion
London George Allen & Unwin 1922 2nd Printing Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
(1923) Pictorial French wraps. Stain to spine edges, backstrap peeling with minor loss. Binding tight and square. Bookstore stamps in several places. 92 pages. 025875 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Coulbeck; Agro-DeRosa & Faulds Autour de nous 9e - Applied Course Grade 9
Toronto Addison Wesley 2000 0201706342 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictoriaol boards. As new except for school stamp paste-down. 208 pages, text in French. 026531 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Coulson, J.; Carr, C.T.; Hitchinson, Lucy & Eagle, Dorothy The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary
Oxford Clarendon Press 1985 0198611188 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Oxford blue cloth in illustrated dust jacket. 998 pages. 023098 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Coulter, John for Music By Healey Willan Deirdre of the Sorrows an Ancient and Noble Tale Retold
The Macmillan Company of Canada 1944 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Green cloth, gilt to front and spine. 72 pages. The libretto of the first full-length Canadian opera, commissioned by the CBC. 025070 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Counter, S. Allen North Pole Legacy: Black, White and Eskimo
Montpelier, VT Invisible Cities Press 2001 1931229090 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Uncirculated library copy, minor markings comprise small stamps to endpapers and electronic ID tag. 254 pages, b/w photographs. 027235 
Price: 11.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Coupland, Douglas JPod
Vintage Canada 2007 0679314253 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 516 pages. 028485 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Coupland, Douglas Microserfs
Toronto Harper Perennial 2009 1554683661 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Plain white wraps with title, price and UPC code on front and back. 371 pages. 025742 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Coupland, Douglas Generation X: Tales for an Accelerated Culture
St Martins Press 1991 031205436X Tenth Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback, French wraps. 183 pages. 026326 
Price: 11.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Courcy, Anne De Society's Queen : Edith, Marchioness of Londonderry
London Phoenix 2004 0753817306 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Tiny remainder spot on top edge. Light tanning to edges. 392 pages including b/w photographs, Bibliography and Index. 023174 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Courtillon, Janine; De Salins, Genevieve-Dominique Libre Echange 3: méthod de Français
Hatier/Didier 1993 227804026X Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(1998) Trade paperback. Couple of pen markings. 255 pages. Text in French. 030226 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Cousteau, Jacques-Yves Jacques Cousteau : The Ocean World
Harry N. Abrams 1985 0810980681 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
White cloth, silver title to spine. Gift inscription. 446 pages. Illustrated with 385 photographs, plus maps and diagrams. Heavy books, may require extra postage. 029372 
Price: 32.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Covel, Michael Trend Following: Learn to Make Millions in Up or Down Markets
FT Press 2009 013702018X Updated Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Appears unread. 437 pages. 030350 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cowan, Marjorie Kelly & Talaro, Kathleen Park Microbiology - A Systems Approach
McGaw Hill 2006 0073196649 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. 806 pages plus Appendices, Glossary and Index. Heavy book. 026943 
Price: 48.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Cowan. Don Search For A New Sound - Basics Goals in Music Eight
Toronto McGraw Hill 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Decorated black cloth. Light wear to extremities. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 149 pages. Illustrated. 029542 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cowley, Malcolm The Portable William Faulkner
New York The Viking Press 1985 0517478609 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. text appears unread. A collection of stories and episodes from novels forming a history of life in William Faulkner's metaphorical kingdom, Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. It includes three longer stories: The Bear, Spotted Horses and Old Man 025177 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cox, Brad J. Object-Oriented Programming: An Evolutionary Approach
Addison-Wesley 1986 0201103931 Reprinted with Corrections Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(1987) Laminated boards. 274 pages. 029726 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cox, C. Barry; Moore, Peter D. Biogeography: An Ecological And Evolutionary Approach
Oxford Blackwell Scientific 1993 0632029676 5th Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Linen finish soft cover. Publisher's stamp inside front cover, previous owner's name half-title. 326 pages. 026851 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cox, Damien & Stellick, Gord '67: The Maple Leafs, Their Sensational Victory, and the End of an Empire
John Wiley & Sons Canada 2004 0470834005 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 326 pages, b/w photos. In 1967 the Toronto Maple Leafs won the Stanley Cup in a stunning defeat of the mighty Montreal Canadiens in Canada’s centennial year. No other Leaf team has been able to do it again. As the years pass, the legend grows. 024820 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Crad Kilodney The First Charnel House Anthology of Bad Poetry
Toronto Charnel House 1989 0920973116 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated card wraps. 64 pages. "A plunging omnibus of literary disasters." 031262 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Cragg, Wesley; Koggel, Christine M. Contemporary Moral Issues - Fifth Edition
McGraw-Hill Ryerson 2005 0070930104 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 626 pages. Navigating the Ever-Changing Road. 024772 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Craig, Gerald Early Travellers in the Canadas - Extracts from the Writings of Thirty Visitors to British North America 1791-1867
Toronto Macmillan 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Red cloth, gilt decoration on front, git title to spine. Dust jacket chipped and torn with minor loss at head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name free endpaper. DJ price-intact.300 pages including Index, eight illustrations. 018018 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cramer, Chris (Foreword) Dying to Tell the Story: The Iraq War and the Media: A Tribute.
Brussels International News Safety Institute 2003 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Square octavo. 225 pages. Illustrated in b/w and colour. 028465 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Crane, F. G.; Kerin, Roger A; Hartley, Steven W..; Rudelius, William Marketing - 7th Canadian Edition
McGraw-Hill Ryerson 2008 0070984948 Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 587 pages including Index. 028561 
Price: 51.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Crary, Alice (Editor) Wittgenstein and the Moral Life: Essays in Honor of Cora Diamond
MIT Press 2007 0262033593 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Black cloth, silver title to spine. Remainder mark bottom edge. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 409 pages including Index 029567 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Crawford, F. Marion The Little City of Hope - A Christmas Story
New York The Macmillan Company 1907 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W. Benda 
Holly decorated cloth. 209 pages plus ads. 8 b/w illustrations incl. frontis. Text margins have decorative green drawings of holiday trimmings such as holly, pine and pine cones. 015640 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Crawford, Franklin R Proud to Say I am a Union Soldier - The Last Letters Home from Federal Soldiers Written During the Civil War 1861 - 1865
Westminster, MD Heritage Books 2005 0788431897 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback. Inscribed by author. 237 pages, b/w illustrations. 021625 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Crawford, Frederick A.;Mathews, Ryan The Myth of Excellence: Why Great Companies Never Try to Be the Best at Everything
Crown Business 2001 0609608207 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 251 pages including Notes and Index. 026005 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Crawford, Tad; Bruck, Eva Doman Business and Legal Forms for Interior Designers
New York Allworth Press 2001 1581150970 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Unopened CD-ROM. 233 pages. 027365 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Craze, Sophia Frederick Remington
London Bison Books 1989 0861245113 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Black cloth, gilt title to spine in illustrated dust jacket. 111 pages, 67 full-colour plates and 25 b/w illustrations. 012874 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Crichton, Michael Michael Crichton : Three Complete Novels: The Andromeda Strain; The Terminal Man; The Great Train Robbery
Wings Books 1993 0517084791 Reprint Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Omnibus edition. Price-intact dust jacket. Light age toning to pages, else new. 675 pages. 028900 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Crichton, Michael State of Fear
HarperLargePrint 2004 006055438X 1st. Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 897 pages including Appendix and Bibliography. 030917 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Crichton-Harris, Ann; Harris, Temple Seventeen Letters to Tatham : A WWI Surgeon in East Africa
Toronto Keneggy West 2002 0968914209 2nd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback. Inscribed by author on title page. 231 pages, illustrated. 028476 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Crighton, Michael Turbulences
Paris Pocket 2000 2266085158 Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Tight and square. Appears unread. Text in French. 027709 
Price: 10.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cristian Campos 1,000 Ideas by 100 Manga Artists
Rockport Publishers 2011 1592537146 1st American Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated flexible boards. 319 pages. Brings together 100 manga artists and asks each one to offer 10 practical tips for the manga enthusiast on techniques, sources of inspiration, and the best way to build their portfolios. 030689 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Croce, Arlene Afterimages
Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394410939 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth, gilt to spine in unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. Previous owner's name free endpaper. 466 pages including Index. 031401 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Cron, William L.; Decarlo, Thomas E. Dalrymple's Sale Managementinth Edition
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2006 0471743194 Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated illustrated boards. 543 pages including references, Case Analysis and Indices. 029592 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Crook, Connie Brummel Meyers' Rebellion
Markham, ON Fitzhenry & Whiteside 2008 1554550718 First Paperback Printing Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. 281 pages. 026895 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Crook, John & Fontana, David Space in Mind: East-West Psychology and Contemporary Buddhism
Element Books UK 1990 1852301546 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Previous owner's stamp half-title. Edges age toned. 231 pages including Index. 028519 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Crosbie, Lynn & Holmes, Michael (Editors) Plush: Selected Poems of Sky Gilbert, Courtnay McFarlane, Jeffery Conway, R.M. Vaughan & David Trinidad
Toronto Coach House Press 1995 0889104816 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback, French wraps. Inscribed by Courtnay McFarlane. 159 pages. 028278 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Crosby, Alfred W. Columbian Exchange Biological and Cultural Consequences
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1972 0837172284 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Minor highlighting to 6 pages, else crisp, clean and unmarked. 268 pages, illustrated. 027045 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Crossley-Holland, Kevin C. Green Blades Rising
Clarion/Seabury Press 1976 081643154X First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket in mylar cover. Minor scoring to about ten pages. 143 pages including Bibliography and Index. Illustrated. 026290 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Crouzet, Francois A History of the European Economy, 1000-2000
Univ of Virginia Press 2001 0813920256 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. As new except for bump on top edge. 329 pages including Tables and Maps, Notes, Bibliography and Index. 029598 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Crow, David Left to Right : The Cultural Shift from Words to Pictures
Switzerland Ava Academia 2006 2940373361 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial card French wraps. Remainder spot on bottom edge. 192 pages, b/w and colour images throughout. 022895 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Crow, John A. Spain: The Root And The Flower An Interpretation Of Spain And The Spanish People
Univ of California Press 2005 0520244966 Third Edition 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(2007) Stated Fourth California edition. 455 pages including references, Important Dates, Glossary and Index. 026269 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Crowley, Suzanne The Stolen One
Greenwillow 2009 Uncorrected Advance Proof Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 416 pages. Unread. 026203 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Cruikshank, Jeffrey L.; Schultz, Arthur W. The Man Who Sold America: The Amazing (but True!) Story of Albert D. Lasker and the Creation of the Advertising Century
Harvard Business Review Press 2010 1591393086 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket. 435 pages including Notes and Index. Illustrated. 030082 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Cruikshank, Tom & De Visser, John Old Toronto Houses
Toronto Firefly Books Ltd 2003 1552977315 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards in similar unclipped dust jacket. Square quarto. Gift inscription free endpaper, else as new. 304 pages, with 250 houses and more than 350 colour pictures. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 031379 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Crumb, R. The Complete Crumb: Vol. 2. Some More Early Years of Bitter Struggle
Fantagraphics Books 1988 0930193628 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated French flaps. 129 pages, includes some colour covers. Features several key stories from Crumb’s pre-underground, homemade comics of the early 1960s (such as Farb and Arcade), with stories featuring early Crumb characters Fritz the Cat, Jim, Mabel, and Little Billy Bean. 031062 
Price: 39.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Crumb, Robert;Gaiman, Neil;Warren, Ron Gotta Have 'Em: Portraits of Women
Greybull Press 2003 0967236681 1st Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated cloth covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated. Approx. 225 pages. A brilliantly offensive yet hilariously poignant volume of portraits of women. 031018 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Crunden, Robert M. American Salons: Encounters With European Modernism, 1885-1917
New York Oxford Univ Press 1993 0195065697 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Price-intact dust jacket. 493 pages, 16 b/w photos. 028723 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Crystal, David The New Penguin Encyclopedia
Penguin Books 2002 0141009179 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Unclipped dust jacket. Appears unread. 1740 pages, illustrated. 2.37 kg, extra shipping probable.. 028971 
Price: 21.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Crystal, David The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language
Cambridge Univ Press 2003 0521530334 Second Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unused, uncirculated Ref. Lib. copy. Sticker to front, small stamps to free endpapers. 499 pages. 030457 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cueller, Carol The Sixties (80 Years of Popular Music) Piano/Vocal/Chords
Warner Bros Pubns 1999 0769267254 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated wraps. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 227 pages, words and music. 028863 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cuhaj, George S. Standard Catalog of World Paper Money: Modern Issues 1961-Date
Iola, WI Krause Pubns Inc 2004 0873498003 10th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Ex Ref. Library, minimal markings. 958 pages. 027854 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Culhane, John Walt Disney's Fantasia
Abradale/Abrams 1999 0810980789 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red boards, gilt illustration fron, in price-clipped dust jacket.Lightest edgewear to DJ and bumps to bottom corners. Reprinted on the eve of the long-awaited sequel Fantasia 2000, this is the definitive book on the Walt Disney Studio's most ambitious masterpiece. 025218 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cullen, John B. Multinational Management: A Strategic Approach - Second Edition
South-Western 2002 0324055692 2nd Printing Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. No Infotrac. Unread. 664 pages including Index. 028042 
Price: 32.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Culyer, Rev. Theo. L. (intro) Golden Thoughts on Mother, Home, and Heaven. From Poetic and Prose Literature of All Ages and Lands
Toronto William Briggs Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Canadian reprint; revised & enlarged. E.B. Treat, N.Y. (1878-1882). Decorated cloth covered boards with stamping, embossing, and gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine, blind stamping to back. All edges gilt. Near Fine. 453 pages, illustrated throughout with tissue-guarded portrait frontis. A wonderful copy. 015654 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Cumming, Robert Denoon Phenomenology and Deconstruction: Volume One: The Dream Is Over
Univ of Chicago Press 1991 0226123677 1st Edition 1st Printing Softcover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 255 pages including Works Cited and Index. Cumming deals with how a philosophy can be vulgarized with problems of periodization, with how the history of philosophy can be distinguished as a philosophical discipline from intellectual history. 020491 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cumming, William Patterson; Hillier, S.; Quinn, D.B.; Williams, G. The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1974 0771024916 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket. BrodArt cover. Limited circulation ex-library book. usual library markings. Textblock clean and unmarked. 272 pages including Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, List of Illustrations and Index. Illustrated with 400 plates of which 47 are in colour. 022483 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Cumyn, Richard The Young in Their Country and Other Stories
Winnipeg, MB Enfield & Wizenty 2010 1926531027 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Pictorial boards. Book new, but has dealer spot on top edge and light rubbing to bottom. Appears unread. 205 pages. 029628 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Cunliffe, Barry W. The Celtic World
McGraw-Hill 1979 0070149186 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth, impressed gilt title to front and spine, in unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner's name free endpaper. 224 pages. Illustrated in b/w and colour, with photos, maps and diagrams. Includes: Celtic Society; Religion and Mystery; The Destiny of the Celts; The Island Celts; The Celts Today. 031434 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Cunningham, Hugh Children And Childhood In Western Society Since 1500
Longman/Pearson 1995 0582238544 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(2004) Trade paperback. Essentially as new. 213 pages including Index. 030047 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Cunningham, Imogen; Lorenz, Richard Imogen Cunningham: On the Body
Bulfinch Press 1998 0821224387 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Oversized uncirculated library book. Boards sprung. Minimal stickers, BrodArt cover. Textblock and graphics excellent. 131 duotone plates, 56 b/w illustrations. excellent reading /eference copy. 030909 
Price: 22.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Curran, Douglas In Advance of the Landing: Folk Concepts of Outer Space
New York. Abbeville Press 1985 0896595234 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Trade paperback. Oblong quarto. Soft corner crease to front cover. Signed by Curran on half-title. 132 pages, colour and b/w photo illustrations. Foreword by Tom Wolfe. 028829 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Curran, James, Gurevitch, Michael and Wollacott, Janet Mass Communication and Society (Set Books)
Edward Arnold/Open Uninversity Press 1977 0713159405 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(1984) Trade paperback, card wraps. Light shelfwear. Edges toned but pages crisp and bright. Appears unread. 479 pages. 027535 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alexandriaslibrary.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie