|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Connor, Ralph - (Charles Gordon) Treading The Winepress. Toronto/New York McClelland & Stewart/George H. Doran 1925 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Authors Gray cloth, impressed black title to front and spine. Light crack to front hinge.Light foxing to top edge. Inscribed by Charles W. Gordon/Ralph Connor (both signatures) on free endpaper. 394 pages. 028393 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Conran, Terence Eco House Book Conran Octopus 2009 1840915226 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Boards, cloth spine. 273 pages over 300 colour photos. 'The complete guide to home improvement the environmentally friendly way. Details small, economic changes that can be made (including improving energy efficiency, water saving tips) to more dramatic overhauls (such as redesigning room use, extending your home). " 030360 Price:
27.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Cooke, Bill Dictionary Of Atheism Skepticism & Humanism Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 2006 1591022991 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Previous owner's stamps free endpapers, else crisp, clean and unmarked.. 606 pages. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 028791 Price:
26.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cooper, Douglas Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec - The Library of Great Painters Harry N Abrams Inc 1956 0810905124 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall Blue/white tweed tupe cloth, gilt title to front and spine in unclipped dust jacket. DJ has light chipping to top edge. 152 pages including Brief Bibliography. 50 colour plates, 63 monochrome illustrations. Nice copy of this important collection. 026444 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Core, Philip The Original Eye: Arbiters of 20th Century Taste Englewood Ciffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1984 0136424554 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black cloth, silver title to spine in unclipped dust jacket. White pictiral DJ bit grubby with wear to extremities. 189 pages plus Bibliography, Acknowledgements and Index. With 198 illustrations. 031024 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Corrigan, John R. Cut Shot Chelsea, MI Sleeping Bear Press 2001 1585360287 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. Appears unread, 213 pages. 028609 Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Cosmo Pieterse Five African Plays Heinemann 1972 0435901141 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback. Tight and square. 217 pages. Plays by Femi Euba, Ferdinand Oyono, Gaston Bart-Williams, Harold Kimmel, Kwesi Ray. 030407 Price:
13.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Coupland, Douglas Microserfs Toronto Harper Perennial 2009 1554683661 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Plain white wraps with title, price and UPC code on front and back. 371 pages. 025742 Price:
11.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cowley, Malcolm The Portable William Faulkner New York The Viking Press 1985 0517478609 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. text appears unread. A collection of stories and episodes from novels forming a history of life in William Faulkner's metaphorical kingdom, Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. It includes three longer stories: The Bear, Spotted Horses and Old Man 025177 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Crawford, F. Marion The Little City of Hope - A Christmas Story New York The Macmillan Company 1907 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W. Benda Holly decorated cloth. 209 pages plus ads. 8 b/w illustrations incl. frontis. Text margins have decorative green drawings of holiday trimmings such as holly, pine and pine cones. 015640 Price:
16.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Craze, Sophia Frederick Remington London Bison Books 1989 0861245113 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - 12" - 15" Tall Black cloth, gilt title to spine in illustrated dust jacket. 111 pages, 67 full-colour plates and 25 b/w illustrations. 012874 Price:
23.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Cristian Campos 1,000 Ideas by 100 Manga Artists Rockport Publishers 2011 1592537146 1st American Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated flexible boards. 319 pages. Brings together 100 manga artists and asks each one to offer 10 practical tips for the manga enthusiast on techniques, sources of inspiration, and the best way to build their portfolios. 030689 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Croce, Arlene Afterimages Alfred A. Knopf 1977 0394410939 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth, gilt to spine in unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. Previous owner's name free endpaper. 466 pages including Index. 031401 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Crossley-Holland, Kevin C. Green Blades Rising Clarion/Seabury Press 1976 081643154X First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket in mylar cover. Minor scoring to about ten pages. 143 pages including Bibliography and Index. Illustrated. 026290 Price:
15.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Cruikshank, Tom & De Visser, John Old Toronto Houses Toronto Firefly Books Ltd 2003 1552977315 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated pictorial boards in similar unclipped dust jacket. Square quarto. Gift inscription free endpaper, else as new. 304 pages, with 250 houses and more than 350 colour pictures. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 031379 Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Crumb, R. The Complete Crumb: Vol. 2. Some More Early Years of Bitter Struggle Fantagraphics Books 1988 0930193628 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated French flaps. 129 pages, includes some colour covers. Features several key stories from Crumb’s pre-underground, homemade comics of the early 1960s (such as Farb and Arcade), with stories featuring early Crumb characters Fritz the Cat, Jim, Mabel, and Little Billy Bean. 031062 Price:
39.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Culhane, John Walt Disney's Fantasia Abradale/Abrams 1999 0810980789 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red boards, gilt illustration fron, in price-clipped dust jacket.Lightest edgewear to DJ and bumps to bottom corners. Reprinted on the eve of the long-awaited sequel Fantasia 2000, this is the definitive book on the Walt Disney Studio's most ambitious masterpiece. 025218 Price:
16.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Cunliffe, Barry W. The Celtic World McGraw-Hill 1979 0070149186 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth, impressed gilt title to front and spine, in unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner's name free endpaper. 224 pages. Illustrated in b/w and colour, with photos, maps and diagrams. Includes: Celtic Society; Religion and Mystery; The Destiny of the Celts; The Island Celts; The Celts Today. 031434 Price:
22.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|