|
|
|
1 |
Architectural Choice 1 Toronto Indecs Publishing 1991 0969201982 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated decorative boards in similar unclipped dust jacket. 167 pages plus Directory. 029710 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reader's Digest Bedside Library in Six Volumes UK Reader's Digest Association, 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Six volumes, gilt decorated faux leather spines, paper-covered boards. Silk bookmark attached. Adventure; Biography; Discoveries; Laughter; Art of Living; & Nature, 024388 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Handbook of Steel Construction - 6th Edition Willowdale, ON Canadian Inst of Steel Construction 1995 0888110812 First Printing Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue rexine covered boards, silver titles to front and spine.Thumb-indexed. Essentially as new. Heavy book, may need extra shipping. 028892 Price:
52.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
NATO Handbook Brussels NATO Public Displomacy Division, 2006 9284501784 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback. Soft crease to front cover, else as new. 403 pages. 028579 Price:
26.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cinderella or The Little Glass Slipper and Other Stories New York McLoughlin Brothers Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Carl Hirschberg Gilt decorated blue cloth with pasted-on colour picture of Cinderella and cat. Good/No DJ. Severe rubbing to extremities. Inscriptions dated 1907 on front and free endpapers. soiling and staining to many pages, couple of pages with small tears. 154 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, colour plate frontis. In spite of the listed faults, this is a collectible book. 015689 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brazilian Art - Arte Brasileira Brazil Ministry of External Relations 1976 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial wraps. 128 pages plus Bibliography. Illustrated in b/w and colour. 030617 Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Fisherman's Handbook Drake Publishers 1975 0847311155 / 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade paperback. 207 pages. Illustrated b/w photographs. 029423 Price:
16.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Beyond the Gates of Lower Fort Garry: 1880-1981 - R.M. of St. Andrews Volunteers in the Municipality of St. Andrews, Clandeboye. MB 1982 0889253242 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth, black decoration and titles to front and spine. Rubbing to extremities. Gift inscription. 545 pages, b/w photographs. Genealogical family history of the settlers, institutions, and places of the Municipality of St. Andrews in Manitoba from first settlement in 1880 to 1981. 027424 Price:
44.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Blackie's Children's Annual 36th Year London and Glasgow Blackie and Son Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth binding with illustrated board front. Rubbing to edges. Gift inscription inside front cover. 144 stiff pages. Eight illustrations in colour and twelve in black and white. 027425 Price:
18.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Collins English Dictionary in Colour: 175 Years of Dictionary Publishing Glasgow HarperCollins 2007 0007228996 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Essentially as new, price-intact dust jacket, tiny chip to front edge. Updated with the latest terms to enter the language. A world first: a dictionary accessible through all major media channels. The new edition of Collins English Dictionary gives you the power of Collins online and on your mobile phone at no extra cost. 1872 pages. Very heavy book, no overseas shipments. 030601 Price:
41.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A Practical English-Chinese Dictionary Hong Kong French & European Pubns 1984 9620700317 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red faux leather in unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. Binding tight and square. 1674 pages. 026400 Price:
23.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Life Magazine Volume 1 Number 1 November 23, 1936 New York Time Inc. Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Reduced size facsimile of fist Issue of Life Magazine. Light chips to head and tail of spine, else unmarked. 96 pages, b/w illustrations. Many memorable photographs by the biggest names in press photography. 022077 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Salvador Dali Postcard Book Koln Benedikt Taschen 1993 3822893390 Soft Cover As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Illustrated card wraps. 30 coloured postcards with text in English, German and French. 023819 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Manual of Physical Training London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Reprint 1908 with Amendments published in Army Orders 1914. Dull mustard cloth, black title to spine. Foxing to edges. 275 pages including fold-out Specimen Sheet, Index plus 16 page list of Military Books. 017594 Price:
16.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Le Petit Larousse 2003 France Larousse Editions 2002 203530203X Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laminated boards. 87,000 articles, 5, 000 illustrations, 323 maps.1818 pages. Text in French. Heavy book, extra shipping probably required. 024094 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Rosebud Annual London James Clarke and Co. 1911 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Quarter cloth, illustrated boards. Corners worn; backstrip torn 11.5 cm. .Xmas gilft inscription on front paste-down, writing practice to free endpaper. One colour plate loose. 192 pages. With about 200 illustrations. Many illustrators including Louis Wain., 019719 Price:
26.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Heroes and Hunters of the West: Comprising Sketches and Adventures of Boone, Kenton, Brady, Logan, Whetzel, Fleehart, Hughes, Johnson, &c Philadelphia H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1857 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Decorated embossed boards and gilt embossed spine. Wear to extremities, with small loss at head and tail of spine. Backstrip split at rear, repaired with tape. Previous owner's names on pastedown, free endpaper and title page. 300 pages, illustrated throughout with fine etchings. 019729 Price:
20.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
TEFART. The European Fine Art Fair. Maastricht 2008 European Fine Art Foundation 2008 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated card French wraps. Light bump to tail of spine. 573 pages, illustrated throughout. Text in English. Essay on Dutch painter Adriaen Coorte still lifes "A major minor master" by Quentin Buvelot. Modern works include examples from Picasso, Dubuffet, Arp and Albers. 023314 Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Encyclopedia of Ancient Myths and Culture London Quantum Books 2004 186160758X Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated pictorial boards, in similar dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. 736 pages. Sumptuous illustrations and photographs show the Ancient World in all its splendour. Heavy book extra shipping will be required. 021291 Price:
24.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Au royaume de Babar Hachette Jeuness 2003 2012245404 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Illustrated boards. Minor edgewear. 309 pages. Illustrated in colour, text in French. 029406 Price:
19.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
"Waters" (William Russell) Recollections of a Detective Police-Officer London The Covent Garden Press 1972 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Covent Garden Press Detective Fiction Series, reprinted from the 1st collected edition of 1875. Black cloth, yellow paper label to spine. Free endpaper excised, with "withdrawn" stamp showing, tape marks on pastedowns, library stamp back endpaper. Great reading/reference copy. 017909 Price:
29.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abram, Alvin An Eye for an Eye Toronto AMA Graphics Inc. 2004 0973348038 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author Trade paperback. 428 pages. Signed by author on title pages. 028959 Price:
41.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Achebe, Chinua Arrow of God Heinneman AWS 1986 0435905309 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding tight and square, no creases. Small sticker removal scar to back cover. Edges toned.230 pages. 030751 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Acton, Harold The Last Medici London Cardinal 1989 0747402361 First Thus Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Essentially as new, except pages are lightly toned. 359 pages including Bibliography and Index. 023520 Price:
10.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Adam Mornement Extensions Laurence King Publishing 2007 1856694941 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated pictorial boards. 256 pages illustrated with design plans and colour plates. 030087 Price:
14.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Addams, Charles My Crowd Simon and Schuster 1970 0671207881 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated boards. Coloured illustrated endpapers. 192 pages. Cartoons in b/w. 028212 Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Adelson, Naomi Being Alive Well: Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being Univ of Toronto Press 2000 0802083269 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, (2004) Trade paperback. Essentially as new. 141 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. The book begins with a treatise on the study of health in the social sciences and a call for a broader understanding of the cultural parameters of any definition of health. 029005 Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Agatha Christie Nemesis The Crime Club/Collins 1971 0002315637 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Orange cloth in worn dust jacket. 256 pages. 030433 Price:
12.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Agatha Christie; The Complete Hercule Poirot Short Stories, The: 3 Volume Set The Folio Society 2003 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Christopher Brown Three volumes, illustrated cloth covered boards in illustrated slipcase. Tiny date half-titles. Includes; The Affair at the Victory Ball, The Jewel Robbery at the Grand Metropolitan; The King of Clubs; The Plymouth Express; The Chocolate Box; The Veiled Lady; The Cornish Mystery and more. Heavy set, no overseas shipments. 030475 Price:
69.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Ajzenstat; Romey; Gentles & Gairdner Canada's Founding Debates Univ of Toronto Press 2003 0802086071 First Trade Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Occasional highlights. 502 pages including Index. About the process that brought together six out of the seven territories of British North America in the years 1864-73 to form a country called Canada. 028065 Price:
20.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|