Alexandria's Library

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Architectural Choice 1
Toronto Indecs Publishing 1991 0969201982 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated decorative boards in similar unclipped dust jacket. 167 pages plus Directory. 029710 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Introductory Geology - Custom Edition for University of Toronto
Pearson Custom Publishing 2009 0558122337 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Some highlighting in Chapter 4. 277 pages plus Appendices. Illustrated. 027191 
Price: 20.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 One Hundred and One Classic Love Poems
Contemporary Books 1988 0071419292 Reprint Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Red paper-covered boards, gilt to spine, in price-intact dust jacket. 129 pages, 029211 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Great French Paintings from the Barnes Foundation : Impressionist Post-Impressionist and Early Modern
New York Alfred A. Knopf/Lincoln University 1993 0679756698 3rd Printing Softcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated card wraps Quarto. 318 pages incl. Notes and Index. Magnificent colour plates with some b/w reproductions and photos. 029027 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pocket Criminal Code 2007
Toronto Thomson/Carswell 2006 0459243624 Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Glossy card wraps. 1301 pages plus 157 page Index. 027633 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reader's Digest Bedside Library in Six Volumes
UK Reader's Digest Association, 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Six volumes, gilt decorated faux leather spines, paper-covered boards. Silk bookmark attached. Adventure; Biography; Discoveries; Laughter; Art of Living; & Nature, 024388 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Handbook of Steel Construction - 6th Edition
Willowdale, ON Canadian Inst of Steel Construction 1995 0888110812 First Printing Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue rexine covered boards, silver titles to front and spine.Thumb-indexed. Essentially as new. Heavy book, may need extra shipping. 028892 
Price: 52.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 NATO Handbook
Brussels NATO Public Displomacy Division, 2006 9284501784 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Paperback. Soft crease to front cover, else as new. 403 pages. 028579 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Student's Life Application Bible: New Living Translation
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 2001 0842352260 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 1350 pages including Index. 029351 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cinderella or The Little Glass Slipper and Other Stories
New York McLoughlin Brothers Hard Cover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Carl Hirschberg 
Gilt decorated blue cloth with pasted-on colour picture of Cinderella and cat. Good/No DJ. Severe rubbing to extremities. Inscriptions dated 1907 on front and free endpapers. soiling and staining to many pages, couple of pages with small tears. 154 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, colour plate frontis. In spite of the listed faults, this is a collectible book. 015689 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Niespokojna muzyka. Wspomnienia - Sting
Wydawnictwo: Literackie 2004 83-08-03639-2. Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback, pictorial French wraps. 401 pages. text in Polish. 028548 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 By What Authority? Confronting Churches Who No Longer Believe Their Own Message
Hoffman House Press 2008 0980183502 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 270 pages. Illustrated. 028505 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brazilian Art - Arte Brasileira
Brazil Ministry of External Relations 1976 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial wraps. 128 pages plus Bibliography. Illustrated in b/w and colour. 030617 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harvard Business Review on Nonprofits
Boston Harvard Business School Press 1999 0875849091 Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 209 pages. 021595 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tasting Diversity: A Celebration of Immigrant Women and Their Cooking
North Vancouver, BC Whitecap Books 2003 1552854043 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 174 pages. Illustrated. Recipes include: Tabbouleh, Ackee and Saltfish, Balgrade Thick Fish Soup, Apple Fig Bread Pudding. 023596 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spanning the Humber : Souvenir Opening 1981 Humber Bridge
Cherryprint 1981 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Souvenir booklet, gold wrap around price tag. Includes four coloured post cards. 20 pages. 028257 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Websters New Collegiate Dictionary (Indexed)
Markham, ON Thomas Allen & Son 1989 0919028667 9th Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Red cloth, gilt titles. Thumb-indexed. 1563 pages. 024053 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Illustrated Gospel of St. John
Exeter, UK Webb & Bower 1985 0863500684 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Boards, gilt to spine in price-intact dust jacket. 128 pages colour plates. 029368 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Fisherman's Handbook
Drake Publishers 1975 0847311155 / 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. 207 pages. Illustrated b/w photographs. 029423 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Historical Atlas of Lanark and Renfrew Counties, Ontario 1880 - 1881
Owen Sound, ON Richardson Bond & Wright 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Black cloth, gilt decorated and titled. Originally published by H. Belden 1880-1881. Minor markings from an Ottawa HS library. 68 pages, Illustrated with prints and sketches. 027213 
Price: 59.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Complete Canadian Curriculum 8 - Math-Language-History-Geography-Science
Popular Book Company(Canada) 2009 1897457367 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. 408 pages. 027728 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Beyond the Gates of Lower Fort Garry: 1880-1981 - R.M. of St. Andrews
Volunteers in the Municipality of St. Andrews, Clandeboye. MB 1982 0889253242 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth, black decoration and titles to front and spine. Rubbing to extremities. Gift inscription. 545 pages, b/w photographs. Genealogical family history of the settlers, institutions, and places of the Municipality of St. Andrews in Manitoba from first settlement in 1880 to 1981. 027424 
Price: 44.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Blackie's Children's Annual 36th Year
London and Glasgow Blackie and Son Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth binding with illustrated board front. Rubbing to edges. Gift inscription inside front cover. 144 stiff pages. Eight illustrations in colour and twelve in black and white. 027425 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Orientations: Volume 13, Number 9, September 1982. The Islamic Book / Dutch Buildings in Indonesia / Kawamura
Hong Kong Pacific Magazines 1982 Softcover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Softcover periodical with ads, colour and b/w illustrations, 74 pages. Features The Islamic Book / Dutch Buildings in Indonesia / Kawamura . 024520 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Hawthorn Good Cooks Library Cookery Collection: Memorable Roasts & Hearty Country Cooking & Tempting Chicken & Perfect Pasta
Sydney, London, Vancouver Murdoch Books 1990 1551100827 Reprint Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(1993) Four unread books in slipcase. 026375 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Science Essentials Grades 5-6
School Specialty Pub 2009 0769660495 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. 352 pages. 027038 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The New Oxford Illustrated English-Chinese Dictionary
Taiwan Oxford/Warmth Publications 1989 9575080092 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cloth, gilt to spine in dust jacket. 2102 pages plus Appendix. Colour photos throughout. Heavy book, no overseas shipments. 026992 
Price: 76.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The War Years 1939 - 1945 - Eyewitness Accounts - The Complete Story of WWII and Its Aftermath
Marshall Cavendish/Coles 1994 1854357204 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards in similar dust jacket. 266 pages plus Index. illustrated with b/w photographs. 024687 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Collins English Dictionary in Colour: 175 Years of Dictionary Publishing
Glasgow HarperCollins 2007 0007228996 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Essentially as new, price-intact dust jacket, tiny chip to front edge. Updated with the latest terms to enter the language. A world first: a dictionary accessible through all major media channels. The new edition of Collins English Dictionary gives you the power of Collins online and on your mobile phone at no extra cost. 1872 pages. Very heavy book, no overseas shipments. 030601 
Price: 41.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A Practical English-Chinese Dictionary
Hong Kong French & European Pubns 1984 9620700317 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red faux leather in unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. Binding tight and square. 1674 pages. 026400 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A Treasury for Two Year Olds - A Collection of Stories and Nursey Rhymes
New York BackPack Books 2007 0760758166 4th Impression Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated illustrated boards in similar unclipped dust jacket. 93 pages beautifully illustrated by a great collection of artists. 026225 
Price: 10.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Life Magazine Volume 1 Number 1 November 23, 1936
New York Time Inc. Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Reduced size facsimile of fist Issue of Life Magazine. Light chips to head and tail of spine, else unmarked. 96 pages, b/w illustrations. Many memorable photographs by the biggest names in press photography. 022077 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Time/Capsule: A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time
New York Time Inc. 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price-clipped dust jacket, light shelfwear and price-sticker removal scar. 239 pages, b/w photos. 030539 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Nouveau Dictionnaire Francais - Chinois
Ewen 2001 7532725766 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Blue cloth in dust jacket. 1189 pages including Appendices. Text in Chinese and French. 023784 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Le Petit Larousse illustré 2005, 100e édition En Couleurs
Larousse Editions 2004 2035302056 Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Laminated illustrated boards. The 100th edition of the standard reference text. 1855 pages. 87,000 articles, 5,000 illustrations, 321 maps. 023794 
Price: 37.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Salvador Dali Postcard Book
Koln Benedikt Taschen 1993 3822893390 Soft Cover As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Illustrated card wraps. 30 coloured postcards with text in English, German and French. 023819 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Neues Wörterbuch Deutsch-Englisch / Englisch-Deutsch
Tandem 1996 3930882671 Hard Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Laminated boards. 256 pages. Ideal beginners translation tool. 35000 words. 029283 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Of the Jigsaw (Multicultural Anthology for Young Readers)
Winnipeg, MB, Peguis Publishers 1986 0920541070 1st Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Uncirculated refernce library copy. Minimal library markings. 239 pages, illustrated. 030775 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Art of Disney's Toy Story
Disney/Pixar 1996 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated card wraps. Unpaginated, illustrated in colour. 030381 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Manual of Physical Training
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1914 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Reprint 1908 with Amendments published in Army Orders 1914. Dull mustard cloth, black title to spine. Foxing to edges. 275 pages including fold-out Specimen Sheet, Index plus 16 page list of Military Books. 017594 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ladybird Children's Classics: Boxed Set, Comprising: Tom Sawyer; Peter Pan; Swiss Family Robinson; Black Beauty; Gulliver's Travels; Oliver Twist; Treasure Island; Alice in Wonderland; The Secret Garden &The Wind in the Willows.
UK Ladybird Books 0721452485 Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Boxed set of 10 volumes, all as new, in illustrated slipcase. Slipcase shows some signs of wear. 024150 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Le Petit Larousse 2003
France Larousse Editions 2002 203530203X Hard Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Laminated boards. 87,000 articles, 5, 000 illustrations, 323 maps.1818 pages. Text in French. Heavy book, extra shipping probably required. 024094 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Rosebud Annual
London James Clarke and Co. 1911 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Quarter cloth, illustrated boards. Corners worn; backstrip torn 11.5 cm. .Xmas gilft inscription on front paste-down, writing practice to free endpaper. One colour plate loose. 192 pages. With about 200 illustrations. Many illustrators including Louis Wain., 019719 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Heroes and Hunters of the West: Comprising Sketches and Adventures of Boone, Kenton, Brady, Logan, Whetzel, Fleehart, Hughes, Johnson, &c
Philadelphia H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1857 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Decorated embossed boards and gilt embossed spine. Wear to extremities, with small loss at head and tail of spine. Backstrip split at rear, repaired with tape. Previous owner's names on pastedown, free endpaper and title page. 300 pages, illustrated throughout with fine etchings. 019729 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Dictionnaire Français-Chinois et Chinois-Français Contemporain
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press 1994 7560005535 Hard Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Laminated boards. 1591 pages. 023905 
Price: 27.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 TEFART. The European Fine Art Fair. Maastricht 2008
European Fine Art Foundation 2008 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated card French wraps. Light bump to tail of spine. 573 pages, illustrated throughout. Text in English. Essay on Dutch painter Adriaen Coorte still lifes "A major minor master" by Quentin Buvelot. Modern works include examples from Picasso, Dubuffet, Arp and Albers. 023314 
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Oxford-Duden Pictorial English & Chinese Dictionary
Hong Kong Oxford Univ Press 1991 0195842022 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Ex-Refernce Library copy. Light shelf wear, bar-code on back of DJ under BrodArt cover, small stamps free endpapers. 774 pages. 023139 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Encyclopedia of Ancient Myths and Culture
London Quantum Books 2004 186160758X Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards, in similar dust jacket. Light edgewear to DJ. 736 pages. Sumptuous illustrations and photographs show the Ancient World in all its splendour. Heavy book extra shipping will be required. 021291 
Price: 24.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volumes XXXV- XXXIX 1961 - 1965
London Harrison & Sons Hard Cover Very Good 
Five volumes. Dark blue buckram, gilt title on spine. Gilt dulled, slightly cocked, prev. owner's name fep. From Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association, at various locations. 019963 
Price: 39.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Au royaume de Babar
Hachette Jeuness 2003 2012245404 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Illustrated boards. Minor edgewear. 309 pages. Illustrated in colour, text in French. 029406 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 "A 4 Inch Driver" The Lady Motorist's Companion
London Mills & Boon 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth, black titles to front and spine. Light rubbing to extremities. 143 pages plus Index, illustrated. 017903 
Price: 35.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 "Minnesota Fats" "Minnesota Fats" on Pool - The Complete Book for the Pool Enthusiast Including the "How-To," of Shotmaking and All Game Rules
Minnesota Fats Enterprises 1970 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Paperback. Light creases to front cover. Pages age toned but still bright. Inscribed by Minnesota Fats inside front cover, with a stamp of his signature on the facing title-page. 120 pages. 029254 
Price: 40.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 "Waters" (William Russell) Recollections of a Detective Police-Officer
London The Covent Garden Press 1972 First Thus Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Covent Garden Press Detective Fiction Series, reprinted from the 1st collected edition of 1875. Black cloth, yellow paper label to spine. Free endpaper excised, with "withdrawn" stamp showing, tape marks on pastedowns, library stamp back endpaper. Great reading/reference copy. 017909 
Price: 29.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 ; Tolkien Christopher The Shaping of Middle-Earth: The History of Middle-Earth: Volume 4
Grafton/HarperCollins 1993 0261102184 1st. Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Essentially as new, lightest edgewear, no creases. 380 pages. 030295 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 ; Tolkien Christopher Morgoth's Ring: The History of Middle-Earth: Volume 10
HarperCollins 1994 0261103008 5th Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 471 pages. 030300 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 ; Tolkien Christopher The Treason of Isengard: The History of Middle-Earth: Volume 7
HarperCollins 1993 3rd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 504 pages. 030298 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 ; Tolkien Christopher The Return of the Shadow The History of Middle-Earth: Volume 6
HarperCollins 1994 0261102249 4th Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. 497 pages. 030297 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A. Mills NATS 1690 York University
McGraw-Hill Create 2010 0071061304 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback. Crease to front cover, else essentially as new. 349 pages. 029808 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A.J. Casson A.J. Casson: My Favourite Watercolours 1919 to 1957
Cerebus 1982 0920016138 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - 12" - 15" Tall 
Brown faux leather type binding, gilt Impression to front and title to spine. 143 pages. Thirty colour plates. 029740 
Price: 35.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aaker, David A.; Kumar, V.; Day, George S. Marketing Research - 7th Edition
John Wiley & Sons 2001 0471363405 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated illustrated boards. Appears as new but has several cuts to the back cover, no effect to text. 751 pages. 024615 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abbott, Evelyn;Masfield, E.D.; Masfield, E. O. A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence and Syntax
London Rivingtons 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green cloth. 52 pages. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 027935 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abbott, Keith Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press 1989 0884963047 1st Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Portrait frontis, other b/w photographs. 174 pages. Abbott explains the writer's dedication to the art of fiction and his quest to break beyond the pop culture, hippie label that haunted him until his suicide in1984. 027189 
Price: 39.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abram, Alvin An Eye for an Eye
Toronto AMA Graphics Inc. 2004 0973348038 1st Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback. 428 pages. Signed by author on title pages. 028959 
Price: 41.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abramowitz, Rachel Is That a Gun in Your Pocket: The Truth About Female Power in Hollywood
Random House 2000 0375758690 2nd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 601 pages including Notes and Index.b/w illustrations. 024564 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abrams, J. J.; Beyer, Kirsten Once Lost
Simon Spotlight Entertainment 2006 1416909478 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. 304 pages. 026897 
Price: 10.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abrams, M. H. Norton Anthology of English Literature: Sixth Edition: Volume 2
W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393962903 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Bookstore sticker inside front cover. Binding tight and square. No marks. 2543 pages. 030103 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Academy of Sciences of the USSR Institute of History A Short History of the USSR - Part I & II (Two Volume Set)
Moscow Progress Publishers 1965 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Biege cloth, set of maps at back. Stained gray top edge. 334 and 413 pages. 024917 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Achebe, Chinua Arrow of God
Heinneman AWS 1986 0435905309 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding tight and square, no creases. Small sticker removal scar to back cover. Edges toned.230 pages. 030751 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Ackerman, Forrest; Linaweaver, Brad Worlds of Tomorrow: The Amazing Universe of Science Fiction Art
Portland, OR Collectors Press 2004 188805493X 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price-intact dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. 176 pages. Colour illustrations including many key covers. 029911 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Acland, Charles R. Screen Traffic: Movies, Multiplexes, and Global Culture
Duke Univ Press 2003 0822331632 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(2005) Trade paperbac. Highlighting and marginalia in first 13 pages, rest crisp, clean and unmarked.. 337 pages including Appendices, Notes, Bibliography and Index. Includes Tables and Figures. 027206 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Acton, Harold The Last Medici
London Cardinal 1989 0747402361 First Thus Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Essentially as new, except pages are lightly toned. 359 pages including Bibliography and Index. 023520 
Price: 10.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Acuff, Frank L. How to Negotiate Anything With Anyone, Anywhere Around the World
New York Amacom Books 1997 0814479502 2nd Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback.383 pages. Updated to reflect more current geopolitical developments throughout the world. 027923 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adam Mornement Extensions
Laurence King Publishing 2007 1856694941 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards. 256 pages illustrated with design plans and colour plates. 030087 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adam, Judith The New City Gardener: Natural Techniques and Necessary Skills for a Successful Urban Garden
Toronto Firefly Books 1999 1552093131 1st Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Tim Saunders 
Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. 224 pages. Colour plates by Tim Saunders. 026665 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Adams, Ansel: Szarkowski, John (Introduction) The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
New York Graphic Society/Little Brown 1981 0821211226 Ninth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(1987) Pictorial wraps. Front and back cover creased near edge, textblock and graphics fine. New design, laser-scanned separations, new printing. 027428 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adams, Fred & Laughlin, Greg The Five Ages of the Universe: Inside the Physics of Eternity
Touchstone 2000 0684865769 2nd Printing Soft Cover New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 251 pages including Glossary, Notes, References, Key Events and Index. Illustrated with figures. 029589 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adams, Michael Sex in the Snow : The Surprising Revolution in Canadian Social Values
Penguin Books Canada 2006 0143052349 Tenth Anniversay Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 220 pages. 028362 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Richard Watership Down
London Puffin Books 1973 0140306013 50th Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 478 pages. 026590 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Addams, Charles My Crowd
Simon and Schuster 1970 0671207881 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated boards. Coloured illustrated endpapers. 192 pages. Cartoons in b/w. 028212 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Addison, William E.; Weiten, Wayne Study Guide for Weiten and Lloyds Psychology Applied to Modern Life: Adjustment in the 21st Century - 7th Edition
Thomson/Wadsworth 2003 0534597351 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade paperback, 3-hole-punched. Light edgewear. Text crisp, clean and unmarked. 288 pages. 027360 
Price: 24.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adelson, Naomi Being Alive Well: Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being
Univ of Toronto Press 2000 0802083269 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
(2004) Trade paperback. Essentially as new. 141 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. The book begins with a treatise on the study of health in the social sciences and a call for a broader understanding of the cultural parameters of any definition of health. 029005 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adey, Lionel C.S.Lewis: Writer,Dreamer and Mentor
Grand Rapids, MI Wm.B.Eerdmans 1998 0802842038 1st Edition, 1st Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Clean and unmarked except for name on half-title. 307 pages including Bibliography and Index. 018215 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Adolphus, John. The British Cabinet; Containing Portraits of Illustrious Personages, Engraved from Original Pictures: with Biographical Memoirs... Vol.. 1.
London Printed By T. Bensley for E. Harding 1799 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Quarter gilded leather, marbled boards. Abrasions to extremities. Binding tight, text and illustrations crisp. 144 pages. Illustrated, 50 engrave portraits. 002487 
Price: 130.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adolphus, John. The British Cabinet; Containing Portraits of Illustrious Personages, Engraved from Original Pictures: with Biographical Memoirs... Vol.. 1.
London Printed By T. Bensley for E. Harding 1799 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾ 
Quarter gilded leather, marbled boards. Abrasions to extremities. Binding tight, text and illustrations crisp. 144 pages. Illustrated, 50 engraved portraits. 030383 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adorno, Theodor W. Philosophy of Modern Music
Seabury Press 1973 081649133X 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Blue cloth. Appears unread. 220 pages including Note. 029266 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Adorno, Theodor W.; Bernstein, J. M. The Culture Industry: Selected Essays on Mass Culture
Routledge 1991 0415058317 Reprint Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(1996) Trade paperback. 178 pages. 030317 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Agatha Christie Nemesis
The Crime Club/Collins 1971 0002315637 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Orange cloth in worn dust jacket. 256 pages. 030433 
Price: 12.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Agatha Christie They Came to Bagdad
The Crime Club/Collins 1951 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Orange cloth, spine sunned, light stain to front. All edges stained. Binding tight and square. 256 pages. 030432 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Agatha Christie Agatha Christie: The Complete Miss Marple Short Stories
The Folio Society 2003 Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Christopher Brown 
Illustrated brown cloth in slipcase. Tiny acquisition date half-title, else new. 296 pages. 030486 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Agatha Christie; The Complete Hercule Poirot Short Stories, The: 3 Volume Set
The Folio Society 2003 1st Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Christopher Brown 
Three volumes, illustrated cloth covered boards in illustrated slipcase. Tiny date half-titles. Includes; The Affair at the Victory Ball, The Jewel Robbery at the Grand Metropolitan; The King of Clubs; The Plymouth Express; The Chocolate Box; The Veiled Lady; The Cornish Mystery and more. Heavy set, no overseas shipments. 030475 
Price: 69.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Agatha Christie; Dorothy Sayers; G.K. Chesterton; Members of the Detection Club The Floating Admiral
HarperCollins 2011 0007414447 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
80th Anniversay Edition. 336 pages. Crime novel published 80 years ago, written by 12 members of the Detection Club. 030715 
Price: 16.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Agnes Calliste and George J. Sefa Dei Anti-Racist Feminism: Critical Race and Gender Studies
Halifax, NS Fernwood Books Ltd 2000 155266032X 1st Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. As new except for mild crease to front cover. 190 pages. 030371 
Price: 15.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Agosta, Louis The Essential Guide to Data Warehousing
Prentice Hall 2000 013085087x 2nd Printing Soft Cover As New 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Author
Trade paperback. Edges age toned else new. Inscribed by Lou Agosta. 499 pages. 028699 
Price: 13.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ajzenstat; Romey; Gentles & Gairdner Canada's Founding Debates
Univ of Toronto Press 2003 0802086071 First Trade Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. Occasional highlights. 502 pages including Index. About the process that brought together six out of the seven territories of British North America in the years 1864-73 to form a country called Canada. 028065 
Price: 20.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aker, Don; Hodgkinson, Dave Nelson English - Language and Writing 10
Nelson Education Limited 2001 0176187200 1st Edition 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Light edgewear. Previous owner's namei nside front cover. 303 pages. 030565 
Price: 17.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aker, Don; Hodgkinson, Dave Nelson English: Language and Writing 11
Nelson Education Limited 2002 0176193634 2nd Printing Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ontario Edition. Trade paperback. Crisp, clean and unmarked. 337 pages. 030119 
Price: 18.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Rashomon and Seventeen Other Stories
Penguin Classics 2006 0143039849 Reprint Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback, illustrated French wraps. 268 pages. 029966 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Al-Khalili, Jim Quantum : A Guide for the Perplexed
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 1841882380 First American Paperback Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback, French wraps. 280 pages.Illustrated. 022818 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Alain Rey Le Micro-Robert Poche 1: dictionnaire de langue française
Le Robert 1992 2850361178 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Paperback. Light shelfwear. Textblock crisp, clean and unmarked. 1376 pages, plus annexes. Text in French. 030784 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alam, Asadollah The Shah and I: The Confidential Diary of Iran's Royal Court, 1969-1977
New York St Martins Press 1992 0312093845 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 
Trade paperback. 568 pages including Index. 027379 
Price: 19.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alexandriaslibrary.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com